PDA

View Full Version : Beware of ALYON!



MOP
09-30-2007, 04:35 PM
I put my new computer on line yesterday, I only went to a couple of familiar sites. Like a dummy I forgot to restart Spysweeper after down loading my anti virus software. Anyway the long and the short is I clicked on the links in the Vista post that Formula Jr posted, not 100% sure but I think the second link contained ALYON a spyware. I rebooted to finsih up Microsoft security software which had been loading in the back ground, as soon as Spysweeper loaded it found ALYON I went through the drill and hit the button for it to be removed and the screen went black. Now all the new computer does is and endless reboot to the Windows moving bar screen and goes black again and reboots. I can not select safe mode as the key board(pin plug or USB wil not work), the CD won't kick in. I found out the CD would not kick when I figured :cussball::cussball: after an hour or so of screwing around I would just reload the damn thing. So here I sit with a new hot computer that is a dead pony!!

Phil

Formula Jr
10-01-2007, 08:26 AM
Phil, I deleted the post with the link, if you think there was something in that dload.
I didn't see anything.....

MOP
10-01-2007, 01:40 PM
Phil, I deleted the post with the link, if you think there was something in that dload.
I didn't see anything.....

Hi like I said not 100% sure but I only had about 2 hours on the new machine, I went to the following, CA for my virus soft ware, CNN, Donzi board, Boat Freaks, my mail site. So who knows, my fault for not for not turning Spysweeper back on, not sure what it took out but it is a dead puppy!

Phil

justleft
10-01-2007, 02:43 PM
Alyon (panda dialer) is not that nasty. It wants to take over your modem and
dials a pay per minute porn site. Pretty old stuff.

My guess is that the Spysweeper repair wrestled with the Microsquish security
update. They both are messing with registry. Did I hear Vista ?

Unless there is some unrelated hardware failure.

If the hardware is good you should be able get into the mother boards BIOS.
You may need to connect your keyboard by non-usb. For my PC, mash Delete key
as soon as the PC starts. It will then put you into the BIOS setup.

There should be a place where you define which order the mother board will
try the drives for bootup. It is usually; A,C,D then DVD/CDROM. Change the order to the DVD drive, then C and D. (probably don't have a floppy).
Save the Bios change.

Then you should be able to boot from the Windows CD and run repair.


good luck and never panic

MOP
10-01-2007, 08:48 PM
Thanks for the reply! On this one it is the F2 key but I tried both, I pulled the USB KB plugged in a regular pin plug key board still N/G. Being as nothing loads a couple of people think the ram stick died. I have been mailing the vendor he has answered but still has not volunteered a solution, I got it through PayPal but will give them decent time to respond.

Phil

MOP
10-02-2007, 07:08 AM
Curious does this thing just roam the net? The computer only had about 3-4 hours on it maybe 2 on the net and only on clean sites no where near a porn site!

P.S. Still dead slow response from vendor!

Formula Jr
10-02-2007, 03:07 PM
If you can't get the BIOS up then it has nothing to do with any software.
First guess is its a bad power supply. Second Guess is a blown cap on the board.
A video card will go out after two hours if it has a fan and that fan stopped woarking.
Check all the Capacitors and look for one that has its top expanded out like a beer can left in the freezer.
These are really hard things to figure out remotely.

What exactly is this machine?

Make and size of Power supply,
Type of Video card? Type of CPU and clock speed.
Vendor of mother board, if you know.
I'm assuming its DDR RAM. You might need DDR2?

MOP
10-02-2007, 07:34 PM
I think I have things under control, the PS2 KB I had initially tried was screwed. I tried another one for S&G and I am now formatting to do a clean load. I hope it works, to get my XP upgrade CD to work I used a full dell then over wrote it with my upgrade disc. I can here you giggling now, when I first tried to load the upgrade with nothing on the machine it spit it out!!! This time because there is something on the drive it is letting me in SO FAR!!! It does not have a floppy and I chucked all my old boot disc's and OS's awhile back was getting to much flack about all the computer crap I am hoarding, what is wrong with having 5 machines all but the new one run just fine!!! She is right it took me several years to chuck my IBM AT with the 10 meg HD, I still have a great 200 two 500's and a 733 Dell what more could a guy want LOL that is not to mention the shelves and a closet full of God only knows what. I bet there is still a few minor items from 1972 when I first got the bug.
These new boot from CD ones are pretty neat no more building auto exec and config sys to get stuff up and remember 3.0 heck that came after UNIX which was on two of my early machines, Ah them were the days!
Now I am so stale on this stuff it is nuts, sitting here with two KB's and two mice is confusing but soon the new one will be up! Enough rambling for now format and scan disc long done just waiting for the final stuff to load!

Phil

MOP
10-02-2007, 11:17 PM
Ok it is up and I am on it! A 3.4 with a gig of ram 256meg video smokin graphics! Lets see how long it stays up this time LOL!

Formula Jr
10-03-2007, 11:07 PM
Its really hard Phil, to get rid of ****. But it feels good afterwards.....
I understand the sickness. Of the 4 computers I have now, down from 9, the extra two are pissing me off, just owning them and tweaking them to be the best they can be.
I know I'll just end up recycling them right after I get them perfect....
If there is a local recycle place; maybe volunteer. It helped me to deconstruct all the Pent Is and IIs and IIIs. And any Apple G4 or less. The volumn of it makes you let go. And they are not going to a land fill, then.
I just say this because you KNOW WHAT THESE THINGS COST, and the young ones don't know this....